Can an HMO make a medical decision without looking at medical records?
[…] III. How to challenge unlawful attempts to rescind or modify an authorization.
There are preventive measures a healthcare provider can take to prevent medical necessity denials such as obtaining an authorization.
I. The Relevance of an Authorization
Not only do most state laws prohibit a payor from rescinding or modifying an authorization, but once the authorization is obtained, in theory a contract has been created between the payor and the healthcare provider, as well as a strong case for additional civil causes of action.
For instance, in California, Health and Safety Code Section 1371.8 states:
A health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment by a provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason, including, but not limited to, the plan’s subsequent rescission, cancellation, or modification of the enrollee’s or subscriber’s contract or the plan’s subsequent determination that it did not make an accurate determination of the enrollee’s or subscriber’s eligibility.
Regarding California HMO Post-Stabilization Claims, per Health and Safety Code Section 1262.8(d):